Infibeam IPO

Infibeam IPO

[vc_row][vc_column] [/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”2/3″][vc_column_text]Infibeam logo

Infibeam Incorporation Limited IPO

Infibeam is an e-commerce company focused on developing an integrated and synergistic e-commerce business model. The company owns and operates the Infibeam BuildaBazaar e-commerce marketplace, which provides cloud-based, modular and customizable digital solutions and other value added services to enable merchants to set up online storefronts. As part of its integrated e-commerce ecosystem, Infibeam operates Infibeam.com, a multi-category e-retail website. The company’s integrated business model enables it to provide comprehensive, multi-channel and multi-screen value added services to merchants.

Infibeam’s business operations are broadly divided as follows:

Infibeam BuildaBazaar e-commerce marketplace The BaB Marketplace provides customizable online storefront solutions on a scalable platform, including mobile applications, digital product catalogue, content management, promotions handling, access to payment gateways as well as fulfilment services. The BaB Marketplace enables merchants to access customers across multiple sales channels and provides cost-effective marketing and distribution solutions. As of December 31, 2015, Infibeam had 48,724 registered merchants, increasing at a CAGR of 272.95% from 50 registered merchants as of March 31, 2012. Infibeam has provided various enterprise customers and established brands with comprehensive digital business solutions including Unitech Amusement Parks Limited, Panasonic India Private Limited, Crossword Bookstores Limited, Spice Retail Limited, Adlabs Entertainment Limited, Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited, Hidesign India Private Limited, Eros Electricals LLC, Axiom Telecom LLC and Mumbai International Airport Private Limited.

Infibeam.com e-retail site – Infibeam.com is a multi-category e-retailer in India. As of December 31, 2015, its e-retail business included more than 15 million SKUs of products across 40 product categories. Infibeam directly sells a wide range of products on Infibeam.com, particularly focused on fast moving product categories. The company has strategically followed an asset light inventory model. As of December 31, 2015, Infibeam had more than 5,000 registered merchants on Infibeam.com e-retail website, comprising manufacturers, distributors, aggregators and retailers ranging across various industries, including media and entertainment, travel and hospitality, publishers, lifestyle products and technology providers. As of December 31, 2015, Infibeam had more than 7.8 million active users on Infibeam.com (based on last login in the immediately preceding 12 months). Infibeam’s active user base has increased at a CAGR of 29.02% from 3.0 million as of March 31, 2012 to more than 7.8 million as of December 31, 2015.

Infibeam Promoters – Ajit Mehta, Jayshree Mehta, Vishal Mehta and Malav Mehta

 

[/vc_column_text][vc_tta_tabs][vc_tta_section title=”IPO Details” tab_id=”1458479750724-614c421f-343f9650-3d7f”][vc_column_text]
Subscription Dates21-23 March 2016
Price BandINR360 – 432 per share
Issue SizeINR450 crore
Face ValueINR10 per share
Minimum Bid34 shares
Retail Allocation10%
Listing OnBSE, NSE
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”IPO Objectives” tab_id=”1458479750944-ca7931cb-810c9650-3d7f”][vc_column_text]
Total issue sizeINR450 crore
Setting up new cloud data centre and purchase of property to house registered and corporate offices.INR235.2 crore
Setting up 75 logistics centersINR37.5 crore
Acquisition of softwareINR67 crore
General corporate purposesRemaining amount
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Capital structure” tab_id=”1458479806356-0ea35d5d-db869650-3d7f”][vc_column_text]

Name of shareholder Equity Shares Percentage (%)
Vishal Mehta 5,995,94014.05
Infinium Motors Private Limited 5,304,72212.43
Ajit Mehta 3,011,4787.06
Jayshree Mehta 3,011,4787.06
Vijaykumar Subramanian 2,057,9704.82
Mayur M. Desai HUF 1,900,0004.45
Malav Mehta 1,702,4203.99
Nirali Mehta 1,505,9203.53
Sonal M. Desai 1,500,0003.51
Shaival M. Desai 1,500,0003.51
Abhishek Desai 1,500,0003.51
Infinium Automall Private Limited 1,455,5903.41
Kalayan Narayan Shrinivasan 1,053,4202.47
Total 31,498,93873.81

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Financial performance” tab_id=”1458479824794-117a2258-dc649650-3d7f”][vc_column_text]
Infibeam’s consolidated financial performance (in INR crore)
 FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
Total revenue54.4129.2152.6209295.2
Total expenses52.7140177.5235.9305
Profit/(loss) after tax-18.6-10.8-24.9-25.9-9.8
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][vc_column_text]

Infibeam IPO Subscription Details

CategoryShares offeredSubscription (No. of times)
Day 1Day 2Day 3
QIB9,375,0000.220.470.86
NII1,875,0000.211.412.23
Retail1,250,0000.170.671.31
Total 12,500,0000.210.631.11
[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″] [vc_separator]

Infibeam Contact Details

Infibeam Incorporation Ltd
9th Floor, A wing, Gopal Palace,
Opposite Ocean Park, Nehrunagar,
Satellite Road, Ahmedabad 380 015

Phone: +91 79 4040 3600
Fax: +91 79 4040 3636
Email: ir@infibeam.ooo
Website: http://www.infibeam.ooo/

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_separator]

Registrar of Infibeam IPO

Karvy Computershare Private Limited
Karvy House, 46, Avenue 4, Street No. 1,
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad – 500 034
Andhra Pradesh, India

Phone: +91 40 23312454
Fax: +91 40 23311968
Email: einward.ris@karvy.com
Website: http://karisma.karvy.com

[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_separator color=”vista_blue”]

Listing Performance of Infibeam IPO

Allotment Price: INR432 per share

Listing Date: 4 April 2016

Listing Price on NSE: INR453 per share

Closing Price on NSE: INR445.75 per share

[/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”td-default”][/vc_column][/vc_row]

6 COMMENTS

    • What will be the listing price of Infibeam. Please help what should I do if it lists below issue price. I’ve already lost money in HCG so want to reduce losses. I can hold if listing is at par.

  1. Moment of truth to come on Monday for Infibeam. Once again high allocation so a listing on discouont will be disaster for most investors.

LEAVE A REPLY