Quess Corp IPO

Quess Corp IPO

[vc_row][vc_column] [/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”2/3″][vc_column_text]Quess Corp Logo

Quess Corp IPO

Quess Corp is a leading integrated business services provider in India. The company offers comprehensive solutions including recruitment, temporary staffing, technology staffing, IT products and solutions, skill development, payroll, compliance management, integrated facility management and industrial asset management services. As of 31 March 2016, Quess Corp’s clients included some of the world’s largest, reputable organizations, including 20 companies ranked in the 2015 Fortune Global 500 list.
The company categorizes its businesses in four broad segments:
Global Technology Solutions (GTS) – The segment provides IT staffing, IT product solutions and services in India, North America and South East Asia, under Magna Infotech, Brainhunter, Mindwire and MFX brands. The segment contributed 26.77% to Quess Corp’s revenues in FY2016.
People and Services (P&S) – The segment provides comprehensive staffing (excluding IT staffing) services and solutions including general staffing, recruitment and executive search, recruitment process outsourcing, as well as payroll, compliance and background verification services under IKYA and CoAchieve brands. The segment contributed 56.64% to Quess Corp’s revenues in FY2016.
Integrated Facility Management (IFM) – The segment provides integrated facility management solutions to corporates and other organizations such as hospitals and schools across India. It provides the entire range of facility management services including janitorial services, electro-mechanical services, pest control as well as food and hospitality services under Avon and Aravon brands. The segment accounted for 10.82% to the company’s topline in FY2016.
Industrial Asset Management (IAM) – The segment provides industrial operations and maintenance (O&M) services and related asset record maintenance services under Hofincons brand across various industries, including power, energy, oil and gas, chemicals and ferrous and non-ferrous metal industries. Quess Corp generated 5.61% of its revenues from the business in FY2016.
[/vc_column_text][vc_tta_tabs][vc_tta_section title=”IPO Details” tab_id=”1458479750724-614c421f-343f8351-3bc05e46-bc94″][vc_column_text]
Quess Corp IPO Date29 June – 1 July 2016
Price BandINR310 – 317 per share
Issue SizeINR400 crore
Face ValueINR10 per share
Minimum Bid45 shares
Retail Allocation10%
Listing OnBSE, NSE
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”IPO Objectives” tab_id=”1458479750944-ca7931cb-810c8351-3bc05e46-bc94″][vc_column_text]
Total issue sizeINR400 crore
Repayment of debt INR50 crore
Funding capital expenditure of Quess Corp and MFX USINR71.7 crore
Funding incremental working capital requirement of Quess Corp INR159.9 crore
Acquisitions and other strategic initiativesINR80 crore
General corporate purposesRemaining amount
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Capital structure” tab_id=”1458479806356-0ea35d5d-db868351-3bc05e46-bc94″][vc_column_text]
Name of shareholderEquity SharesPercentage (%)
TCIL78,823,49669.55
Ajit Isaac18,585,96016.40
Net Resources15,365,82413.56
Amrita Nathani169,4080.15
Guruprasad S125,2120.11
Vijay Sivaram88,3840.08
Venkatesan Jayaraman88,3880.08
Pratibha J58,9240.05
Jaison Jose29,4600.03
Total113,335,056100.0
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Financial performance” tab_id=”1458479824794-117a2258-dc648351-3bc05e46-bc94″][vc_column_text]
Quess Corp’s consolidated financial performance (in INR crore)
 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Total revenue639.41,004.31,008.12,572.73,442.4
Total expenses626.3980.0979.22468.53317.6
Profit/(loss) after tax6.212.017.867.288.5
[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][vc_column_text]

Quess Corp IPO Subscription Details

CategoryShares offeredSubscription (No. of times)
Day 1Day 2Day 3 
QIB 3,903,023 0.00 2.80  59.00
NII 1,916,251 0.05 0.32392.21
Retail 1,277,500 2.19 9.81  32.38
Total 7,096,774 0.41 3.40144.19

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1467941683358{background-color: #f8f8f8 !important;}”]

Quess Corp IPO Allotment Status

Quess Corp IPO allotment status is now available on Link Intime’s website. Click on this link to get allotment status.

You can also check your IPO allotment status from your mobile at
http://linkintime.co.in/ipo[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″]

[vc_separator][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_separator]
[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner]

Listing Performance of Quess Corp IPO

IPO Opening Date: 29 June 2016

IPO Closing Date: 1 July 2016 

Finalisation of Basis of Allotment: 7 July 2016

Initiation of refunds: 8 July 2016

Transfer of shares to demat accounts: 11 July 2016

Listing Date: 12 July 2016

Listing Price on NSE: INR500 per share (57.7% return on IPO price)

Closing Price on NSE: INR503.1 per share (58.7% return on IPO price)

[vc_separator color=”vista_blue”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”td-default”][/vc_column][/vc_row]

32 COMMENTS

  1. I agree with bull_sinha. Better to buy stuff with good div yield. there are good sectoral leaders that are at decent multiples and offer good yields. Monsoon should be good for agro-chem cos like UPL and Monsanto. Even the beaten down auto guys like Tata Motors look nice.

  2. what a blockbuster listing! i tried to play intra-day but did not make sense once it crossed 490. there was a perceptible bounce in last one hour. but what an amazing debut!

    • The debut was amazing but the crash today was even more spectacular. It still trades with good profit on allotment price but brutal for people who are holding.

    • Viraj, hope you got your answer. Quess went nowhere after listing. IPO market is currently riding a wave, you need to be very careful. Instead of IPOs, think of buying something more meaningful with good dividend yield.

    • I agree with Raja V, mutual funds have rewarded investors much better than iPOs. I’ve around 25% of my equity portfolio in MFs and the returns have been good without the unnecessary risks.

  3. From Link Intime website –

    Visit this website post 6 am on 08-july to check Quess Corp IPO allotment status

  4. Quess is good and will give solid returns to those who get allotment but L&T Infotech may be better IMO. Fools are not going to apply coz they are busy counting the number of cases involving the company, taking back offer letters and assault on female personnel etc. This looks like an opportunity to me.

  5. Kostak price of Quess has come down last week as subscription is very high. It will give at least 50% return to the lucky ones though on listing.

    • Ab kya milega 32 times oversubscription pe. But don’t worry, you have not lost anything, everyone is a loser when this kind of subscription happens

  6. Quess is excellent, all brokers are recommending to invest. Allotment will be hard to get though, Link Intime again.

  7. I am interested in buying 1000 shares of Quess in grey market
    Let me know the best rate and if possible call at 9876131880

          • That’s not what I said. I want to invest in stocks but not at any cost. I read more about margins and how it bills sales. You are right but that doesn’t change anything, PE ratio is still high. Another brexit like event and it will be crashing. Let’s see, listing date is not far.

          • I agree Quess is overpriced but this is exactly what happens in bull markets. I’ve seen at least three cycles of boom and bust and it is no different this time. I keep an eye on IPO grey market, kostak reviews AND valuations and take a call accordingly.

            We have just shrugged off Brexit that gives me confidence of the Indian market’s resilience. I’m going to apply in Quess IPO.

  8. Quess may be a better bet as Mahanagar Gas gray market premium has reduced and listing show will now be subject to how our markets digest brexit. Has gray market activity picked up in Quess Corp?

    • I read on other websites that GMP is around 160 but I”m new to markets. Can someone please help how can I buy shares of Quess in grey market?

LEAVE A REPLY