Bansal Wire IPO GMP, Price, Date, Allotment

0

Last updated on July 11, 2024

Bansal Wire IPO Subscription StatusBansal Wire IPO Allotment StatusBansal Wire IPO Listing
Bansal Wire IPO GMP

Bansal Wire IPO Description – Bansal Wire Industries is India’s second-largest steel wire manufacturer by volume. In Fiscal 2023, Bansal Wire produced 72,176 metric tons per annum (MTPA) of stainless steel wire and 206,466 MTPA of steel wire, which translates to a market share of 20% and approximately 4%, respectively.

The company offers a diverse product range with over 3,000 stock-keeping units (SKUs), the highest among Indian steel wire manufacturers. Their wire sizes range from as thin as 0.04 mm to as thick as 15.65 mm. Bansal Wire boasts a well-diversified customer base of more than 5,000 clients across various sectors, which supports its sustained growth.

Bansal Wire has a significant presence across India and extends its reach to over 50 countries through exports, reinforcing its status as a major player in the global market. The company operates four manufacturing facilities in Ghaziabad and on the Delhi-Rohtak Road in Asaudha, Bahadurgarh, and Jhajjar, Haryana. These facilities collectively have an installed capacity of 259,000 MTPA for mild steel, high carbon, and stainless steel wires.

Bansal Wire Industries

Promoters of Bansal Wire – Arun Gupta, Anita Gupta, Pranav Bansal, and Arun Kumar Gupta HUF


Bansal Wire Industries IPO Details

Bansal Wire IPO Dates3 – 5 July 2024
Bansal Wire Issue PriceINR 243 – 256 per share
Fresh issue2,91,01,562 shares (INR 707.17 – 745 crore)
Offer For SaleNil
Total IPO size2,91,01,562 shares (INR 707.17 – 745 crore)
Minimum bid (lot size)58 shares (INR 14,848)
Face Value INR 5 per share
Retail Allocation35%
Listing OnNSE, BSE

Bansal Wire Financial Performance

 FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024
Revenue2,198.362,413.012,466.03
Expenses2,126.942,341.012,363.84
Net income57.2959.9378.80
Margin (%)2.612.483.20
Figures in INR Crores unless specified otherwise

Bansal Wire Offer News


Bansal Wire Valuations & Margins

FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024
(Pre Issue)
FY 2024
(Post-Issue)*
EPS4.494.706.185.03
PE Ratio39.32 – 41.4248.29 – 50.88

FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024
RONW (%)25.6921.2118.27
NAV17.4922.1633.13
EBITDA (%)5.134.736.04
ROCE (%)18.5917.3418.46
Debt/Equity Ratio1.851.491.48
*Compiled by IPO Central from Prospectus

Bansal Wire IPO GMP Today (Daily Trend)

DateDay-wise IPO GMPKostakSubject to Sauda
9 July 2024723,100
8 July 2024703,000
6 July 2024652,800
5 July 2024602,600
4 July 2024622,700
3 July 2024652,750
2 July 2024703,000
1 July 2024703,000

Bansal Wire IPO Objectives

The company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue towards funding the following objects:

  • Repayment or prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company and its subsidiary – INR 546.90 crore
  • Funding the working capital requirements of the company – INR 60 crore
  • General corporate purposes


Bansal Wire – Comparison With Listed Peers

CompanyPE ratioEPSRONW (%)NAVRevenue (Cr.)
Bansal Wire Industries41.426.1818.2733.132,470.89
Rajratan Global Wire41.6814.1515.4197.03898.68
DP Wires18.9423.4317.39145.931,221.31
Bedmutha Industries37.526.2819.0437.23748.15

Bansal Wire IPO Dates & Listing Performance

IPO Opening Date3 July 2024
IPO Closing Date5 July 2024
Finalization of Basis of Allotment8 July 2024
Initiation of refunds8 July 2024
Transfer of shares to demat accounts9 July 2024
Bansal Wire IPO Listing Date10 July 2024
Opening Price on NSEINR 356 per share (up 39.06%)
Closing Price on NSEINR 350.35 per share (up 36.86%)

Bansal Wire IPO Reviews – Subscribe or Avoid?

Angel One –
Anand Rathi –
Antique Stock Broking –
Arihant Capital –
Ashika Research –
BP Wealth – Subscribe
Capital Market – Neutral
Canara Bank Securities – Subscribe
Choice Broking –
Dalal & Broacha –
Elite Wealth – Not rated
GCL Broking –
Geojit –
GEPL Capital – Subscribe
Hem Securities – Subscribe for listing gains
ICICIdirect –
Indsec –
Jainam Broking Subscribe for listing gains
DR Choksey –
LKP Research –
Marwadi Financial – Subscribe
Systematix Shares –
Mehta Equities – Subscribe for long term
Nirmal Bang – Subscribe
Reliance Securities –
Sushil Finance –
Samco Securities – Subscribe for long term
SBI Securities – Not rated
SMC Global – 2/5
SMIFS –
Swastika Investmart – Subscribe
Ventura Securities – Subscribe


Bansal Wire Offer Lead Manager

SBI CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED
1501, 15th Floor, A & B Wing Parinee Crescenzo,
BKC Bandra (East) Mumbai 400 051
Phone: +91 22 4006 9807
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.sbicaps.com


Bansal Wire Offer Registrar

KFIN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Selenium Tower – B, Plot 31 & 32, Gachibowli,
Financial District, Nanakramguda, Serilingampally,
Hyderabad – 500 032, Telangana
Tel: +91 40 6716 2222
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.kfintech.com


Bansal Wire Contact Details

BANSAL WIRE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
F-3, Main Road, Shastri Nagar, Delhi-110052
Phone: 011-2365 1891/92/93
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.bansalwire.com


Bansal Wire IPO FAQs

How many shares in Bansal Wire IPO are reserved for HNIs and retail investors?

The investors’ portion for QIB – 50%, NII – 15%, and Retail – 35%.

How to apply for Bansal Wire Public Offer?

The best way to apply for Bansal Wire public offer is through Internet banking ASBA (know all about ASBA here). You can also apply online through your stock broker using UPI. If you prefer to make paper applications, fill up an offline IPO form and deposit the same to your broker.

What is Bansal Wire IPO GMP today?

Bansal Wire IPO GMP today is INR 72 per share.

What is Bansal Wire kostak rate today?

Bansal Wire kostak rate today is INR NA per application.

What is Bansal Wire Subject to Sauda rate today?

Bansal Wire Subject to Sauda rate today is INR 3,100 per application.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here