Stock Brokers List in India

1

Everyone trading stocks knows on which exchange his/her stocks are being traded but the party enabling these transactions is a broker which connects the individual and the stock exchange. As such, stock brokers play an important role in the ecosystem. In India, one needs trading and demat accounts in order to purchase and sell delivery-based securities. These accounts are opened by stock brokers who charge brokerage for their services. In this article, we will see a comprehensive list of stock brokers in India but first, a history lesson.

List of Stock Brokers in India

What is the History of Stock Brokerage?

The first account of shares being purchased and sold is from 1602 when the Dutch East India Company released the first publicly traded stocks through the Amsterdam Stock Exchange. Although similar trading used to take place in some markets prior to this, the traded instruments were mostly related to debt and the key ingredient – stocks – was missing. This can be seen as the first instance of organized stock issuance and trading. Owing to the law of private property rights indoctrinated in the Dutch Empire, the profession of stock brokers flourished.

At the end of the 17th century, the London Stock Exchange came into existence, and almost a hundred years later, in 1792, the New York Stock Exchange was formed. India and Asia saw their first stock exchange in the name of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) in 1875.

Fast forward to the current day, India has a flourishing stock market servicing millions of domestic and overseas investors through hundreds of stock brokers.

Top Stock Brokers Market Share: List of Stock Brokers in India

Top Stock Brokers Market Share November 2023

Read Also: Is Your Stock Broker charging you higher than stipulated clearing fees?

Types of Share Market Brokers in the Market

Different types of share market brokers offer various products and services to their clients. Every kind of broker has advantages and disadvantages, and it’s essential to understand the differences before choosing one to handle your investments.

  • Discount Stockbrokers

Discount or internet stock brokers are getting more and more well-liked because of their accessibility and affordability. They enable Internet trading without the need for face-to-face contact between the investor and the broker. Discount brokers may not be appropriate for consumers with large investment portfolios because not all of them offer the same level of knowledge as standard brokers. Nevertheless, they may be a great starting point for stock market investing for investors with little extra cash.

  • Full-Service or Traditional Stockbrokers

Full-service stock brokers offer a variety of services, including dealing in stocks, investment guidance, retirement planning, and portfolio management. Despite the fact that they have more experience and a bigger commission, they can help you increase your earning potential and reduce dangers.

Also Read: Top Stock Brokers in India 2024

What’s the difference between a Discount and a Full-Service Broker?

Discount BrokersFull-Service Brokers
Lower fees and commissionsHigher fees and commissions
Limited investment guidancePersonalized investment advice and guidance
Online trading platformPersonalized trading platform
No or limited research and analysisIn-depth research and analysis
Limited or no access to IPOsAccess to IPOs and other exclusive investments
Minimal customer supportExtensive customer support and assistance
Ideal for self-directed investorsIdeal for investors seeking personalized advice and assistance
List of Stock Brokers in India

Read Also: Fyers Brokerage Calculator

List of Stock Brokers in India with Active Clients

Given the huge addressable market, the list of stock brokers in India is quite long. As of November 2023, there were 192 stock brokers registered with NSE. Below is a full list of all stock brokers in India.

Broker NameActive ClientsMarket Share (%)Number of Complaints% of Number of Complaints Resolved
NEXTBILLION TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED7,092,41320.3036395.59
ZERODHA BROKING LIMITED6,598,36318.8832490.43
ANGEL ONE LIMITED5,098,12414.5967494.36
RKSV SECURITIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED2,237,9746.4016094.37
ICICI SECURITIES LIMITED1,875,3505.3762692.97
KOTAK SECURITIES LTD.1,055,7173.0234689.88
HDFC SECURITIES LTD.1,016,3292.9115196.02
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED807,7862.3133194.86
SBICAP SECURITIES LIMITED757,6352.1714794.55
PAYTM MONEY LTD.740,2852.1212297.54
SHAREKHAN LTD.624,8911.7914095.71
5PAISA CAPITAL LIMITED495,0661.4218192.81
IIFL SECURITIES LIMITED413,2441.1818994.70
AXIS SECURITIES LIMITED325,9710.939494.68
MONEYLICIOUS SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED310,0700.8913296.21
MIRAE ASSET CAPITAL MARKETS ( INDIA ) PRIVATE LIMITED242,5820.6930496.71
GEOJIT FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED233,7560.672395.65
INDMONEY PRIVATE LIMITED216,2460.62333.33
FYERS SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED204,9040.599994.94
CHOICE EQUITY BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED195,9500.568596.47
NUVAMA WEALTH AND INVESTMENT LIMITED.174,7480.508591.76
SMC GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD.163,0380.474791.48
ALICE BLUE FIN SVCS P LTD155,6190.454684.78
RELIGARE BROKING LIMITED136,6640.397191.54
NIRMAL BANG SECURITIES PVT. LTD.131,4730.382491.66
MARWADI SHARES AND FINANCE LIMITED115,1610.336100.00
ANAND RATHI SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS LIMITED114,2380.334591.11
VENTURA SECURITIES LTD.104,7600.3026100.00
JAINAM BROKING LIMITED91,0160.2610100.00
FINVASIA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED81,0040.23106399.15
SAMCO SECURITIES LIMITED80,4070.234197.56
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED77,2290.2223100.00
SWASTIKA INVESTMART LIMITED77,1800.223096.66
RELIANCE SECURITIES LIMITED76,1610.225196.07
ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LIMITED74,6550.213290.62
TRADEBULLS SECURITIES (P) LTD.68,0270.1922100.00
NJ INDIA INVEST PRIVATE LIMITED67,0420.199100.00
STOCKHOLDING SERVICES LIMITED59,9520.171994.73
YES SECURITIES (INDIA) LIMITED59,7870.173096.66
MONARCH NETWORTH CAPITAL LIMITED56,0930.165100.00
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITED55,5890.162185.71
MASTER CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITED55,4150.1613100.00
IDBI CAPITAL MARKETS & SECURITIES LTD.54,0150.152996.55
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LTD.49,4760.141693.75
INTEGRATED ENTERPRISES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED44,9530.133100.00
ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED44,7310.131163.63
JHAVERI SECURITIES LIMITED43,6520.122100.00
MARKETWOLF SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED41,7400.124100.00
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PVT. LTD.40,9690.121090.00
PROFITMART SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED39,8550.111384.61
GOODWILL WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTD34,9860.102986.20
SURESH RATHI SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED34,9200.102100.00
BAJAJ FINANCIAL SECURITIES LTD.33,5870.10988.88
SHAH INVESTORS HOME LIMITED31,7900.091100.00
SHRI PARASRAM HOLDINGS PVT. LTD.31,3580.093100.00
VNS FINANCE & CAPITAL SERVICES LTD.30,3760.096100.00
DHANI STOCKS LIMITED30,2860.092796.29
LKP SECURITIES LTD.28,7370.089100.00
ACML CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED28,2540.084100.00
MONEYWISE FINVEST LIMITED27,4890.081100.00
SHRIRAM INSIGHT SHARE BROKERS LIMITED27,2100.08977.77
ASTHA CREDIT & SECURITIES (P) LTD26,7450.087100.00
ESPRESSO FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED.26,4590.081100.00
FORTUNE CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED25,5600.071384.61
CHOLAMANDALAM SECURITIES LIMITED24,3460.072100.00
ECONO BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED23,1410.073100.00
LAKSHMISHREE INVESTMENT & SECURITIES PVT. LTD.21,6270.064100.00
SOUTH ASIAN STOCKS LTD.21,1110.067114.28
CANARA BANK SECURITIES LIMITED18,9910.058100.00
PRUDENT BROKING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED18,3490.05333.33
ASHIKA STOCK BROKING LTD.18,1500.052100.00
ASIT C MEHTA INVESTMENT INTERRMEDIATES LTD.17,9660.051100.00
ALANKIT IMAGINATIONS LIMITED16,1860.052100.00
GOLDMINE STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITED15,5820.041100.00
STEEL CITY SECURITIES LTD.15,5130.041100.00
PHILLIPCAPITAL (INDIA) PVT. LTD15,3660.042100.00
ACUMEN CAPITAL MARKET (INDIA) LTD15,2730.04580.00
ZEBU SHARE AND WEALTH MANAGEMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED13,6620.04475.00
FINWIZARD TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED13,2880.045100.00
BOB CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED12,5140.049100.00
RUDRA SHARES & STOCK BROKERS LIMITED12,5000.041100.00
TRUSTLINE SECURITIES LIMITED12,4760.044100.00
ISS ENTERPRISE LIMITED11,9620.032100.00
SYKES & RAY EQUITIES (I) LTD.11,9620.031100.00
BP EQUITIES PRIVATE LIMITED11,6600.032100.00
NAVIA MARKETS LTD.11,5170.033100.00
PRAVIN RATILAL SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS LTD11,4510.031100.00
BHANSALI VALUE CREATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED10,3240.038100.00
PUNE E STOCK BROKING LIMITED9,8560.03683.33
LSC SECURITIES LIMITED9,3970.033100.00
ENRICH FINANCIAL MARKET PRIVATE LIMITED8,5350.021100.00
SS CORPORATE SECURITIES LIMITED8,5050.023100.00
STANDARD CHARTERED SECURITIES (INDIA) LIMITED8,4190.021100.00
MANSUKH SECURITIES & FINANCE LIMITED8,1550.023100.00
INDIRA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED8,1060.023100.00
SHREE BAHUBALI STOCK BROKING LTD8,0810.021100.00
R K GLOBAL SHARES & SECURITIES LIMITED7,9050.023100.00
DBFS SECURITIES LIMITED7,6580.022100.00
PRITHVI FINMART PRIVATE LIMITED7,2650.021100.00
KRCHOKSEY SHARES AND SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED6,8940.021100.00
MANGAL KESHAV FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP6,6710.024100.00
SPFL SECURITIES LIMITED6,4270.023100.00
MEHTA EQUITIES LIMITED6,4240.021100.00
SUNLIGHT BROKING LLP6,2020.021100.00
SMIFS LIMITED5,6540.024100.00
RAGHUNANDAN CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED5,5840.021100.00
MANDOT SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED5,5650.0220100.00
SYSTEMATIX SHARES & STOCKS (INDIA) LTD.5,2200.011100.00
MARKET0HUB STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED5,0980.016100.00
ELITE WEALTH LIMITED4,8450.012100.00
INDUS PORTFOLIO (P) LTD4,5980.011100.00
GANGANAGAR COMMODITY LIMITED4,3360.011100.00
PACE STOCK BROKING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED4,2340.013100.00
PEERLESS SECURITIES LIMITED4,1800.011100.00
MSE FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.4,1020.011100.00
COCHIN STOCK BROKERS LTD.3,9080.013100.00
ASHLAR SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED3,7300.013100.00
HINDUSTAN TRADECOM PRIVATE LIMITED3,3760.011100.00
AJCON GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED3,1240.011100.00
KANTILAL CHHAGANLAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED2,9510.012100.00
JYOTI PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITED2,7680.011100.00
SKP SECURITIES LTD.2,7410.011100.00
ALMONDZ GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD.2,6720.011100.00
BEELINE BROKING LTD2,4890.011100.00
CENTRUM BROKING LIMITED2,4680.011100.00
ARHAM WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTD2,3170.012100.00
DP TRADEKING PVT LTD2,2760.011100.00
VOGUE COMMERCIAL COMPANY LIMITED2,2460.011100.00
KEDIA CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED2,1860.011100.00
DEALMONEY SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED2,1160.0115100.00
AJMERA ASSOCIATES LTD.2,0460.011100.00
STANDARD SECURITIES & INVESTMENT INTERMEDIATES LIMITED1,9560.018100.00
COMPOSITE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED1,9260.011100.00
AMBALAL SHARES & STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITED1,8050.011100.00
MULTIPLEX CAPITAL LTD.1,7250.001100.00
LFS BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED1,5500.0019100.00
FARSIGHT SECURITIES LTD.1,4830.001100.00
COMFORT SECURITIES LIMITED1,3080.001100.00
VCK SHARE & STOCK BROKING SERVICES LTD.1,2860.001100.00
INTERACTIVE BROKERS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED1,2520.001100.00
KARUNA FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD1,0330.001100.00
JUST TRADE SECURITIES LIMITED9990.002100.00
SATCO CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED9740.001100.00
C.D. EQUISEARCH PVT. LTD9630.001100.00
COMPOSITE SECURITIES LTD.9110.001100.00
ACEMONEY INTERMEDIARIES PRIVATE LIMITED8690.003100.00
BALJIT SECURITIES PVT. LTD.8440.002100.00
ACHINTYA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED8410.005100.00
GILL BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED7250.00250.00
VACHANA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED5250.001100.00
NUVAMA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED5140.003100.00
MONEYPALM INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED4120.001100.00
DIVYA CAPITAL ONE PRIVATE LIMITED3670.001100.00
QUANTUM SECURITIES PVT. LTD.3250.009100.00
RR EQUITY BROKERS PVT. LTD.3070.002100.00
BERKELEY SECURITIES LIMITED2360.001100.00
KEYNOTE CAPITALS LTD.2230.001100.00
FLOURISH FINCAP PVT LTD2100.001100.00
GREENBUCKS SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED1060.005100.00
ARETE SECURITIES LIMITED860.001100.00
NU INVESTORS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED660.001100.00
DHAN STOCK & SHARE BROKERS PVT. LTD.260.008100.00
INDIANIVESH SHARES AND SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED90.001100.00
MEFCOM SECURITIES LTD.80.001100.00
RAPID CAPITAL SERVICES10.007100.00
FORTUNE CAPITAL SERVICES10.005100.00
J M GLOBAL EQUITIES PRIVATE LIMITED10.001100.00
STOCK HOLDING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD00.0011100.00
MAXGROWTH CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED00.00100.00
MOTILAL OSWAL CAPITAL MARKETS PRIVATE LIMITED00.005100.00
KARVY STOCK BROKING LTD.00.004150.00
BAJAJ FINANCIAL SECURITIES LIMITED00.003100.00
VIKSON SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED00.0030.00
BEST BULL STOCK TRADING00.00250.00
ICICI WEB TRADE LTD00.002100.00
GROW0ON PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LTD00.002100.00
EDELWEISS FINANCIAL ADVISORS LIMITED00.001100.00
SIC STOCKS & SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED00.001100.00
IDFC FIRST BANK LIMITED00.001100.00
JM FINANCIAL SECURITIES PVT.LTD.00.001100.00
WIDEANGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD00.001100.00
KOTAK MAHINDRA SECURITIES LTD.00.001100.00
GRIP BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED00.001100.00
ANUGRAH STOCK & BROKING PVT. LTD.00.001100.00
KARMIC STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED00.001100.00
KRISHA INCAP SERVICES PVT.LTD.00.001100.00
BLUE ANGEL STOCK BROKERS PVT. LTD00.001100.00
SAS BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED00.001100.00
ICICI BANK LTD00.001100.00
PREMIUM GLOBAL SECURITIES (P) LTD.00.001100.00
SAFAL CAPITAL (INDIA) LIMITED00.001100.00
4A SECURITIES LIMITED00.001100.00

Stock Brokers FAQs

What is a stockbroker?

For a fee or commission, stockbrokers purchase and sell stocks and other assets on behalf of ordinary and institutional clients over the counter or through a stock exchange. Retail investors coexist with institutional stockbrokers and fund managers in the world of finance.

Which are the top stock brokers in India?

Groww is the biggest stock broker in the country, followed by Zerodha and Angel One in terms of the number of active clients.

Is it permitted to open more than one account with different brokers?

Yes, just like bank accounts, it is quite legal to open multiple demat and trading accounts in India.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here