Philips India Unlisted Share Price

0

Last updated on May 20, 2024

Philips India Unlisted Share Price

Philips India Unlisted Share Description – Philips India, a publicly traded company, is a subsidiary of Koninklijke Philips N.V. (Royal Philips). Royal Philips business is focused on diagnostic imaging, ultrasound, image-guided therapy, monitoring, enterprise informatics, and personal health. In 2022, it disclosed sales of EUR 17.8 billion and had about 71,500 staff, serving customers in over 100 countries.

In July 2021, Philips India discontinued its kitchen appliances, which include juicers, blenders, food processors, air fryers, home care containing vacuum cleaners, air purifiers, garment care involving irons and steam generators, and coffee makers among others. These entities and Preethi Kitchen Appliances Private Limited (a wholly owned subsidiary) were spun off into a distinct subsidiary called Philips Domestic Appliances India Limited.

Philips India operates with three key business divisions: Healthcare Systems, Future of Personal Health, and Invention Services. The company’s R&D and manufacturing center is situated in Pune, Maharashtra while other production locations are in Baddi, Himachal Pradesh facilities, and a co-manufacturing facility in Silvassa Union Territory.

Philips India Unlisted Share

The company also inaugurated a new innovation campus in Yelahanka, Bengaluru in November 2023. The 650,000 sq. ft. facility aims to house over 5,000 professionals focusing on innovative health technologies.

The health systems division stands out as the primary revenue driver for the company, accounting for approximately 47% of total sales during the fiscal year 2023. Philips markets medical equipment and healthcare machinery to hospitals and clinics through this division. Philips India boasts a robust presence nationwide, with a widespread network of sales and service centers.

Read Also: Bira 91 Unlisted Share Price

Philips India Business Verticals

  1. Health Care Products and solutions
  2. Personal Care Products
  3. Mother and Child Care Products
  4. TV, Monitors, and Video
  5. Audio
  6. Communication

Key Highlights

  • In fiscal year 2023, the company experienced 2.2% decrease in earnings, with Profit After Tax amounting to INR 260 crore, compared to INR 265.9 crore in the preceding fiscal year.
  • As of fiscal year 2023, capital expenditure surged to INR 170.1 crore, up from INR 142.9 crore in FY 2022. The increased spending was allocated to HIC, PIC expansion, and IT equipment, among other initiatives. The primary factors contributing to the decline were the broader economic downturn and constraints on the company’s supply chain.
  • Despite facing challenges, Philips India saw a modest uptick in sales revenue, marking a 4.4% increase from INR 5,429 crore to INR 5,668.2 crore. This growth was primarily fueled by a robust order intake from its clientele.
  • The company’s retained earnings witnessed a decline of INR 1,043.2 crore compared to the previous financial year 2021-22, resulting in a reduction of retained earnings from INR 2,220 crore to the current value.
  • During the year ended 31 March 2023, the company’s directors announced an interim dividend of INR 222 per share on fully paid equity shares. As of the fiscal year 2023, Philips India disbursed INR 1,276.9 crore as an interim dividend from its reserves.

Read Also: Biggest Unlisted Companies in India

Philips India Business Performance FY 2022-2023

Philips India Business Performance FY 2022-2023
Source – Philips India Annual Report FY 2022 – 2023

Philips India Board of Directors

  • Mr SM Datta, Chairman and Independent Director
  • Ms Geetu Verma Gidwani, Independent Director
  • Mr Daniel Mazon, Managing Director
  • Mr Sudeep Agrawal, Whole-time Director and CFO
  • Ms Pooja Bedi, Whole-time Director, and CS

Philips India Unlisted Share Details

NamePhilips India Unlisted Share Details
Face ValueINR 10 per share
ISIN CodeINE319A01016
Lot Size50 shares
Demat StatusNSDL, CDSL
Philips India Unlisted Share PriceINR 920 per share
Market CapINR 5,292 crore
Total Number of Shares57,517,242 shares
Websitewww.philips.co.in

Read Also: Reliance Retail Unlisted Share Price

Philips India Unlisted Share Details – Shareholding Pattern

Details of shareholders holding shares of the company as of 31 March 2023:

Shareholder Name% to HoldingNo. of shares
Koninklijke Philips N.V. (KPNV)96.1355,290,182
Others3.872,227,060

Read Also: Biggest Holding Companies in India

Philips India Unlisted Share Details – Financial Metrics

ParticularsFY 2021FY 2022FY 2023
Revenue4,842.75,481.45,734.0
Revenue Growth (%)6.813.24.6
Expenses4,630.45,312.95,485.1
Net income176.0265.9260.0
Margin (%)3.64.94.5
ROCE (%)9.58.924.0
ROE (%)7.811.614.8
EPS30.646.245.2
Dividend (per share)3.03.0222.0
Figures in INR crore unless specified otherwise
Philips Share Price

Read Also: Best Foreign MNC Stocks Listed in India

Philips India Unlisted Share Peer Comparison

Company3-yr
Sales CAGR (%)
PE RatioROCE (%)Net Margin (%)MCap
(INR crore)
Philips India8.1420.3524.04.535,292
Gillette India13.8454.452.014.3722,227
Havells India21.1489.924.06.841,14,232
Imagine Marketing (boAt)74.89(3.57)(3.10)12,973
Dixon Technologies (India)39.99146.028.72.1253,533

Philips India Annual Reports

Philips India Annual Report FY 2022 – 2023

Philips India Annual Report FY 2021 – 2022

Philips India Annual Report FY 2020 – 2021

Philips India Unlisted Share FAQs

Is it safe to purchase unlisted shares in India?

While there are risks associated with unlisted shares, purchases made from credible brokers and after conducting due diligence considerably lower these risks.

What is Philips India unlisted share price?

Philips India unlisted stock price in May 2024 is INR 920 per share. Shares are purchased in lots of 50 shares.

Who determines Philips India unlisted share price?

The unlisted share price is determined by a variety of factors including recent transaction price, supply and demand, valuation in the latest funding round, profitability, and return ratios.


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here