Sunil Singhania Net Worth, Portfolio and More Details

0

Sunil Singhania is among the top stock market investors in India with an impressive track record that is publicly available. Sunil graduated in commerce from Bombay University and completed his Chartered Accountancy from the ICAI, Delhi with an all-India rank. He has also obtained the CFA Institute’s Chartered Financial Analyst credentials. Here we take a look at Sunil Singhania net worth, portfolio, investing style, and more.

Sunil was the promoter of The Association of NSE Members of India; a body of stockbrokers. He also sat on the Standards and Practice Council of the CFA Institute, USA, for 6 years. Sunil was the founder of the Indian Association of Investment Professionals, the CFA India Society, and was its president for a continuous period of eight years.

Read Also: Ashish Kacholia Net Worth, Portfolio and More Details

Sunil Singhania’s Investment Journey

Sunil Singhania is the founder of Abakkus Asset Manager LLP, an asset management firm focusing on India that he founded in 2018. The ace investor was previously Global Head of Equities at Reliance Capital Limited. He oversaw equity assets and provided strategic inputs across Reliance Capital Group of companies including asset management, insurance, AIF, and offshore assets. As Chief Investment Officer of Equities, he led Reliance Mutual Fund (now Nippon India Mutual Fund) equity schemes to be rated among the best. Reliance Growth Fund grew over 100 times in less than 22 years under his leadership.

He also led Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management’s international efforts and was instrumental in launching India funds in Japan, South Korea, and the UK, besides managing mandates from institutional investors based in the US, Singapore, and other countries.

Sunil Singhania Net Worth

What is Abakkus Asset Manager?

Abakkus is an alpha-focused asset management firm managing over INR 15,500 crores in listed Indian equities. Abakkus is a professionally run asset manager with a highly experienced and able team that endeavors to generate alpha by strict adherence to processes, frameworks, and discipline.

Read Also: Mukul Agrawal Portfolio, Net Worth and More Details

Sunil Singhania Portfolio – Top Holdings

CompanyShares heldStock price (INR)Value (INR crore)
Mastek Ltd.986,6892770273.3
Route Mobile Ltd.1,612,4571669269.1
Ion Exchange (India) Ltd.4,073,093565230.1
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd.7,719,740253195.5
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.647,7962501162.0
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.3,178,341504160.2
IIFL Securities Ltd.10,110,323144145.9
Carysil Ltd.1,570,492823129.2
J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd.2,005,000592118.7
Jubilant Pharmova Ltd.1,912,681578110.5
The Anup Engineering Ltd.382,0122680102.4
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd.199,7285110102.1
Rupa & Company Ltd.3,335,00027491.2
HG Infra Engineering Ltd.958,18784781.2
AGI Greenpac Ltd.919,96283076.3
Stylam Industries Ltd.423,790170572.3
HIL Ltd.242,000286669.4
Ethos Ltd.302,663216065.4
CMS Info Systems Ltd.1,611,67838261.5
Uniparts India Ltd.989,50057556.9
Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd.882,71853447.2
Dreamfolks Services Ltd.806,55055244.5
EMS Ltd.947,94044642.2
PSP Projects Ltd.545,00076741.8
DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.2,590,00015339.5
ADF Foods Ltd.1,686,43520033.8
TTK Healthcare Ltd.159,585139322.2
Rajshree Polypack Ltd.489,55721710.6

Read Also: CDSL vs NSDL – Decoding India’s Two Depositories

Sunil Singhania’s Investment Philosophy

Sunil Singhania portfolio is based on the MEETS framework. The term MEETS stands for Management, Earnings, Events or Trends, Timing, and Structure. These individual elements of the philosophy are explained in detail here.

Management –

  • Quality – Capability and track record
  • Capital Allocation – capex is fine if ROE is maintained or enhanced
  • Capital Distribution – fair to minority shareholders
  • Error in decision – Business errors vs intentional mishaps

Earnings –

  • Quality of earnings vs reported numbers
  • Actual earnings vs expected
  • Cyclical vs Structural earnings
  • Companies that can double profits in 4 years or less or where EV/EBITDA can halve in four years

Events –

  • Stock movement because of events
  • Can be a Buy or Sell opportunity
  • Events on the horizon
  • Disruptive trends/New themes

Read Also: Multibagger Penny Stocks for 2025

Timings –

  • A good company is not necessarily a good investment if the price is not right
  • What is the price discounting
  • The time frame of investment
  • Mean Reversion

Structure –

  • Size of the opportunity
  • Competitive positioning / MOAT
  • Consistent growth in profits

Read Also: Dolly Khanna Portfolio, Net Worth and More Details

Sunil Singhania Net Worth

According to corporate reports filed for the December 2023 quarter, Sunil Singhania net worth from the equity investments was around INR 2,855 crore. Needless to say, this net worth keeps changing based on stock price fluctuations.

Collage

As of the date of writing this article, Sunil Singhania net worth tied to the stock market was largely divided into 28 stocks with an average shareholding of INR 102 crore.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here