Megatherm Induction IPO GMP, Review, Price, Allotment

0
Megatherm Induction IPO GMP

Megatherm Induction IPO description – Megatherm Induction specializes in manufacturing induction heating and melting products using electric induction, including the induction melting furnace and heating equipment.

The company manufactures electric arc furnaces for alloy and special steel industries and offers turnkey solutions for steel plants. It handles everything from design to after-sales service—engineering, supply, erection, commissioning, and maintenance contracts. Elevate its steel production with a comprehensive approach.

Following are the key market areas of the products –

  • Secondary Steel producers involved in scrap recycling
  • Primary Steel producers are involved in the conversion of iron ore into sponge iron & subsequent conversion into steel through Induction Melting
  • Auto ancillaries
  • Ordnance factories & Railways
  • DI pipe producers and diverse engineering industries involved in producing critical parts in its captive casting, forging & metal working units

As of 31 July 2023, Megatherm Induction had an order book of approximately INR 290 crore. Megatherm Induction exports products to diverse regions: South America (e.g., Argentina, Brazil), Africa (e.g., South Africa, Kenya), Gulf (e.g., Saudi Arabia, UAE), Europe (e.g., Poland, France), SAARC (e.g., Bangladesh, Nepal), and South East Asia (e.g., Indonesia, Malaysia).

For Fiscals 2023, 2022, and 2021, exports were INR 68.26 crore, INR 37.43 crore, and INR 37.85 crore, respectively, contributing 25.67%, 19.93%, and 34.72% to the revenue.

Megatherm Induction IPO

Promoters of Megatherm Induction – Shesadri Bhusan Chanda, Satadri Chanda, and Megatherm Electronics Private Limited


Megatherm Induction IPO Details

Megatherm Induction IPO Dates29 – 31 January 2024
Megatherm Induction Issue PriceINR 100 – 108 per share
Fresh issue4,992,000 shares (INR 49.92 – 53.91 crore)
Offer For SaleNIL
Total IPO size4,992,000 shares (INR 49.92 – 53.91 crore)
Minimum bid (lot size)1,200 shares (INR 129,600)
Face Value INR 10 per share
Retail Allocation35%
Listing OnNSE SME

Megatherm Induction Financial Performance

 FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023H1 FY 2024
Revenue109.01187.83265.88146.88
Expenses105.02186.95246.60137.24
Net income3.091.1014.007.59
Figures in INR Crores unless specified otherwise

Megatherm Induction Offer News


Megatherm Induction Valuations & Margins

FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023
EPS2.250.8010.11
PE ratio9.89 – 10.68
RONW (%)8.803.0127.66
NAV25.5526.4436.56
ROCE (%)14.448.4627.47
EBITDA (%)12.084.2210.36
Debt/Equity 1.131.100.85
*Compiled by IPO Central from Prospectus

Megatherm Induction IPO GMP Today

DateConsolidated IPO GMPKostakSubject to Sauda
3 February 2024105100,000
2 February 2024115120,000
1 February 2024125120,000
31 January 2024120115,000
30 January 20249084,300
29 January 20247572,500
27 January 20247570,000
26 January 20247268,000
25 January 20246562,000
24 January 20245047,500
23 January 20244037,000
22 January 20244038,000
20 January 20244040,000

Megatherm Induction IPO Subscription – Live Updates

CategoryQIBNIIRetailTotal
Shares Offered948,000711,6001,659,6003,376,000
31 Jan 2024105.14307.39200.51192.89
30 Jan 20241.5356.2986.4754.80
29 Jan 20241.009.0318.6911.37

The market maker reservation portion of 250,800 shares is not included in the above calculations.


Megatherm Induction IPO Allotment Status

Megatherm Induction IPO allotment status is now available on Bigshare Services’ website. Click on this link to get allotment status.


Megatherm Induction IPO Dates & Listing Performance

IPO Opening Date29 January 2024
IPO Closing Date31 January 2024
Finalization of Basis of Allotment1 February 2024
Initiation of refunds2 February 2024
Transfer of shares to demat accounts2 February 2024
IPO Listing Date5 February 2024
Opening Price on NSE SMEINR 198 per share (up 83.33%)
Closing Price on NSE SMEINR 207.90 per share (up 92.50%)

Megatherm Induction Offer Lead Manager

HEM SECURITIES LIMITED
904, A Wing, Naman Midtown, Senapati Bapat Marg,
Elphinstone Road, Lower Parel, Mumbai-400013, India
Phone: +91- 022- 49060000
Email[email protected]
Website: www.hemsecurities.com


Megatherm Induction Offer Registrar

BIGSHARE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
S6-2, 6th Floor, Pinnacle Business Park,
Next to Ahura Centre, Mahakali
Caves Road, Andheri East, Mumbai – 400 093
Phone: +91 22 6263 8200
Email:  [email protected]
Website: www.bigshareonline.com


Megatherm Induction Offer Contact Details

MEGATHERM INDUCTION LIMITED
Plot- L1 Block GP, Sector V, Electronics Complex,
Saltlake City Kolkata-700091, West Bengal
Phone: +91 33 4088 6200
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.megatherm.com


IPO FAQs

What is the Megatherm Induction offer size?

Megatherm Induction offer size is INR 49.92 – 53.91 crores.

What is the Megatherm Induction offer price band?

Megatherm Induction public offer price is INR 100 – 108 per share.

What is the lot size of the Megatherm Induction IPO?

Megatherm Induction offer lot size is 1,200 shares.

What is Megatherm Induction IPO GMP today?

Megatherm Induction IPO GMP today is INR 105 per share.

What is the Megatherm Induction kostak rate today?

Megatherm Induction kostak rate today is NA per application.

What is Megatherm Induction Subject to Sauda rate today?

Megatherm Induction is Subject to the Sauda rate today is INR 100,000 per application.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here