Top 10 Most Expensive Stocks In India

0

Last updated on February 1, 2023

The BSE and NSE have over 7,400 stocks listed (NSE count is quite less at 2,011). Most shares in the Indian stock market trade for less than INR 1,000 per share. Furthermore, approximately 3,700 companies listed on the Indian stock exchange have share prices of less than INR 500 per share.

There are, however, a few stocks that trade at multiples of thousands of rupees. High stock price is subject to various factors like financial performance of the company, share split, future plans, investors’ confidence and many more. In this article, IPO Central takes a look at the top 10 most expensive stocks in India across industries.

1. MRF (INR 89,799.9) – Most Expensive Share in India 

MRF Most expensive stock in India
  • Market Capitalisation: INR 38,085crore
  • Sector: Tyres Rubber products
  • MRF is a leading manufacturer of automotive tires, tubes and flaps with an estimated market share of 28%. The company also manufactures rubber products, such as tread rubber and conveyor belts. It began as a toy manufacturer in the late 1940s and produced its first tyre in 1961. 
  • It is the most expensive share in India in price terms, trading at INR 89,799.9 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 66.7. It is the highest-ever priced stock in India. 
  • One of the reasons MRF has such a high share price is that its shares are never split and continue to have a face value of INR 10. 
  • MRF has offered trailing five-year returns of 33.0%.
  • The range of MRF share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 62,944 and INR 96,000. 

2. Page Industries (INR 39,800) 

Page Industries Costliest share in textile industry
  • Market Capitalisation: INR 44,392 crore 
  • Sector: Textile 
  • Page Industries Limited is engaged in the business of textile and is the manufacturer and distributor of marquee brand Jockey in India, Sri Lanka, and the UAE. The company’s annual revenue growth of 37.19% outperformed its 3-year CAGR of 10.9% for the year 2022. 
  • It is the highest price stock in India among textile players, currently trading at INR 39,800 as on 25 January at a PE ratio of 60.1. 
  • It has proven to be a multi-bagger stock, with absolute returns of 81.3% in the last five years. 
  • The range of Page Industries’ share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 37,807 and INR 54,349. 

Read Also: Top Undervalued Textile Stocks in India

3. Honeywell Automation (INR 39,402) 

Honeywell Costliest share in India
  • Market Capitalisation: INR 34,837 Cr 
  • Sector: Consumer Durables – Electronics 
  • Honeywell Automation India Ltd is a subsidiary of the Honeywell Group in the United States and is engaged in the manufacture of electronic systems and components; repair and maintenance, trading of machinery, and types of equipment and supplies. Over the last 5 years, Honeywell Automation’s revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 5.38%, However Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 5.64%, which is highest in the last 3 years 
  • It is currently trading at INR 39,402 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 91.8. 
  • Over the last five years, it has offered a return of 129.1%. 
  • The range of Honeywell Automation share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 30,162 and INR 46,250. 

4. 3M India (INR 22,700) 

3M most expensive stocks in india
  • Market Capitalisation: INR 25,572 crore
  • Sector: Diversified 
  • 3M India was founded in 1987 in India, with the US-based 3M company holding 75% of the equity. 3M India Limited is a technology company which works across various segments like industrial, packaging, healthcare, safety and graphics and consumer. Some of its famous products are Scotch Brite, Scotch Tapes and other lubricants. Over the last 5 years its market share increased from 61.31% to 72.55% 
  • It is one of the most expensive stocks in India in the diversified sector as currently trading at INR 22,700 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 72.7.  
  • It has given a return of 20.4% over the last five years. 
  • The range of 3M India share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 17,273 and INR 26,943. 

5. Shree Cements (INR 22,130) 

  • Market Capitalisation: INR 79,791 crore 
  • Sector: Cement & Construction material 
  • Shree Cements with headquarters in Kolkata is India’s Top three cement producers and among the fastest growing, with an installed capacity of 43.4 million Tonnes Per Annum in India and 47.4 including overseas. It also produces and sells power under the name Shree Power and Shree Mega Power. Over the last 5 years its market share increased from 5.27% to 6.06%
  • It is the highest price stock in India among cement players, trading at INR 22,130 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 49.8. 
  • It has given a return of 21.8% over the last five years. 
  • The range of Shree Cements share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 17,865 and INR 26,340. 

Read Also: Upcoming IPO Calendar in India

6. Nestle India ltd (INR 19,349) 

  • Market Capitalisation: INR 186,555 crore 
  • Sector: Consumer Food (FMCG) 
  • Nestle India Ltd is a market leader with more than 45% of its share across categories in FMCG. It manages brands like NESCAFE, MAGGI, KitKat, BarOne, Alpino, Munch, Eclairs and POLO.  
  • Nestle India ltd is also among the costliest shares in India in the FMCG sector as currently trading at INR 19,349 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 79.5.  
  • It has given a return of 158.3% over the last five years. 
  • The range of Nestle India ltd share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 16,000 and INR 21,053. 

7. Abbott India (INR 21,319) 

  • Market Capitalisation: INR 45,131 crore 
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals   
  • Abbott India is a pioneer in diagnostics, medical devices, nutritional supplements, and branded generic pharmaceuticals. Over the last 5 years, its revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 11.1%. and market share increased from 1.75% to 1.96%. 
  • Abbott India is among the most expensive stocks in India in the pharmaceutical sector as currently trading at INR 21,319 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 51.2.
  • It has given a return of 284.7% over the last five years. 
  • The range of Abbott India share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 15,514 and INR 22,499. 

8. Bosch (INR 16,710) – Most Expensive share in India Among Auto Ancillaries 

  • Market Capitalisation: INR 49,403 crore 
  • Sector: Auto Ancillaries 
  • It is a subsidiary of the German multinational corporation Robert Bosch (or simply Bosch), which is headquartered in Germany and operates in the Auto Ancillary industry.
  • Bosch is currently trading at INR 16,710 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 38.2. and is the highest price stock in India in Auto Ancillary industry.
  • It has given a return of -14.9% over the last five years. 
  • The range of Bosch share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 12,932 and INR 18,300 

9. Bajaj Finserv (INR 1,315) 

  • Market Capitalisation: INR 209,384 crore 
  • Sector: Finance -Investment 
  • It operates in the financial services, insurance, and wealth management sectors. It serves customers through consumer lending, small and medium enterprise (SME) lending, mortgages, loan against securities and commercial lending.  
  • In the finance & investment industry, Bajaj Finserv is the most expensive share in India, currently trading at INR 1,315 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 38.3. 
  • It has given a return of 33.3% over the last five years. 
  • The range of Bajaj Finserv’s share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 1,073 and INR 1,846. 

10. Proctor & Gamble Hygiene (INR 13,455) 

  • Market Capitalisation: INR 43,652 crore
  • Sector: Personal Care 
  • Proctor & Gamble Hygiene is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of fast-moving branded consumer goods in the feminine care and healthcare industry. The healthcare product segment includes creams, ointments and hygiene products like sanitary napkins and deodorants.
  • P&G Hygiene is currently trading at INR 13,455 as on 25 January with a PE ratio of 85.3.  
  • It has given a return of 44.7% over the last five years. 
  • The range of Proctor & Gamble Hygiene share price (52 week low – 52 week high) is INR 12,751 and INR 16,466 which makes it one of the costliest shares in India. 

More Entries in Costliest Shares in India  

Sr No.Company NameIndustryMarket Cap (INR Crore)Current Share Price (INR)5-year Returns (%)
1MRF Ltd.Tyres38,08589,799.9033.0
2Page Industries Ltd.Textile44,39239,800.0081.3
3Honeywell Automation India Ltd.Consumer Durables – Electronics34,83739,402.05129.1
43M India Ltd.Diversified25,57222,700.0020.4
5Shree Cement Ltd.Cement & Construction Materials79,79122,130.0021.8
6Nestle India Ltd.Consumer Food186,55519,349.00158.3
7Abbott IndiaPharmaceuticals & Drugs45,13121,319.00284.7
8BoschAuto Ancillary49,40316,710.00(14.9)
9Bajaj FinServFinance – Investment209,0841,315.0033.3
10Proctor & Gamble HygieneFMCG43,65213,455.0044.7
11Yamuna Syndicate LtdTrading37812,301.00448.0
12Bombay Oxygen InvetsmentsFinance -Investment16811,208.0087.9
13Tasty Bite EatablesConsumer Food2,64810,320.0015.1
14Kama HoldingsFinance- investment7,93712,300.00208.9
15PolsonChemicals12210,200.00(54.5)
Source: Google Finance

Patterns in Costliest Shares in India 

This is all about the most expensive stocks in India and there are some clearly visible patterns. Most of the companies in this list have high PE ratios. Although none have absolute monopoly (100% market share), most have a strong presence in their operating segments. As many as six out of the 15 companies are subsidiaries of MNCs. It is also worth noting that most of the highest price stock in India have performed well, despite the high prices.

Nevertheless, just being among the costliest shares in India is hardly a qualification for a good investment. Furthermore, the share price has little relationship with the valuation of the company. A stock with a share price of INR 20,000 can be undervalued and a company with a share price of INR 200 can be overvalued. The company’s valuation is determined by several factors, including the PE ratio, discounted cash flow, and a combination of other financial ratios. 

Happy Investing! 

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the costliest stock in India?

MRF is the most expensive share in India in price terms, trading at INR 89,320 as on 25 January 2023.

Why is MRF stock price so high?

One of the factors contributing to the high share price of MRF is the fact that, unlike Infosys and many other companies, the company has never divided its stock.

Are high-priced shares risky to invest in?

In contrast to other inexpensive shares, costly shares may have substantially lower risk. The state of the market is not likely to have an impact on them.

What is the second most expensive stock?

Page Industries is the second highest price stock in India among textile players, trading at INR 39,575 as on 25 January 2023 at a PE ratio of 60.1.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here