Best Electric Vehicle Stocks in India

0

Last updated on November 24, 2023

The Electric Vehicle (EV) market in India is rapidly evolving and has become a multifaceted sector influenced by the diverse demands of various key stakeholders. The size of the electric vehicle market in India was USD 1.45 billion in 2021. It is anticipated to expand significantly, reaching USD 113.99 billion by 2029, reflecting a remarkable CAGR of 66.52%. In this article, we will delve into the Best Electric Vehicle stocks in India.

India’s EV sector encompasses electric two-wheelers (E2Ws), electric three-wheelers (E3Ws), electric four-wheelers (E4Ws), and electric buses (E-Bus). As the population continues to grow, environmental concerns mount, and fuel prices rise, there is a growing demand for cost-effective and sustainable transportation solutions, with E2Ws emerging as the most fitting choice.

India holds the distinction of being the world’s largest manufacturer of electric two-wheelers (E2Ws) and electric three-wheelers (E3Ws). The Indian government has been actively promoting the adoption of electric vehicles (EVs) through a range of policy incentives, which include subsidies, tax benefits, and the establishment of charging infrastructure.

Best Electric Vehicle Stocks in India

Read Also: Best IPOs that Doubled Investors’ Money

The Indian automobile industry currently holds the fifth position on a global scale, and it’s on track to advance to the third spot by 2030. This shift is primarily driven by the surging demand for electric vehicles, a trend accentuated by the growing population. India’s substantial reliance on traditional energy resources, particularly as it imports nearly 80% of its crude oil, is no longer a sustainable choice.

Additionally, NITI Aayog has set a bold target of achieving a 70% penetration rate for electric vehicles (EVs) across all vehicle types by 2030, with the ultimate goal of achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. According to data from the Ministry of Heavy Industries, approximately 0.52 million EVs have been registered in India over the past three years, signaling a significant shift towards electric mobility.

Also Read: Top 10 Most Expensive Stocks In India

What is the Electric Vehicle (EV)?

An electric vehicle is an automobile that utilizes one or more electric motors in place of an internal combustion engine, which generates power through the combustion of gas and fuel. These vehicles are designed for the transportation of goods and passengers between various locations. They operate using the energy stored within batteries and are recharged through self-charging mechanisms, such as turbochargers and regenerative braking systems, which can convert kinetic energy into electrical power.

EVs are known for their cost-effectiveness in daily operations, minimal noise production, and reduced maintenance requirements compared to gas-powered vehicles. Moreover, they produce no tailpipe emissions, thus contributing to the reduction of air pollution and greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. Therefore, investing in the best electric vehicle stocks in India presents promising growth prospects.

Read Also: Blue Jet IPO: All You Need to Know in 10 Points

Top EV Stocks in India

Let’s take a closer look at the leading electric vehicle related stocks in India, ranked by their 1 Year Return (%), Price to Sale, and ROCE (%):

Name1Yr return (%)Price/SalesROCE (%)Profit/Loss (%)
Amara Raja Batteries32.731.0520.23#N/A
High Energy Batteries (India)114.326.0737.34-21.10
Himadri Speciality Chemical152.552.7813.713.22
Hero MotoCorp22.181.7922.7215.07
TATA Motors68.350.655.954.14
Exide Industries70.181.4610.246.96
JBM Auto203.283.7811.752.50
TVS Motor Company48.462.2613.1912.88
Kabra Extrusion Technik29.742.215.12-6.60
Mahindra & Mahindra27.001.5312.69-0.50
Motherson Sumi Systems-2.193.7843.82-2.56
Hindustan Copper45.158.9318.043.41
Olectra Greentech97.109.4013.292.43
Ashok Leyland18.781.211.431.61
Sona BLW Precision Forgings21.7911.6822.05-0.21

Profit/Loss is updated in real-time on the basis of prices on 16 October 2023

Read Also: Nifty Pharma Stocks List With Weightage in 2023

#1 Amara Raja Batteries – Among the Best EV Stocks in India

Amara Raja Batteries Ltd

Started in 1985, Amara Raja Batteries is an Indian company that specializes in the manufacturing of lead-acid batteries. The company is based in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, and is a prominent player in the automotive and industrial battery sectors. Amara Raja Batteries is known for producing a wide range of batteries, including those used in automobiles, motorcycles, Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) systems, and other industrial applications.

Its Industrial Battery Division comprises brands, such as Power Stack, Amaron Volt, Amaron Sleek, Amaron Volt, Amaron Brute, and Amaron Quanta. Its products are exported to various countries in the Indian Ocean Rim.

1 Year returns: 32.73%

#2 High Energy Batteries – Beyond Automobiles

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd

Incorporated in 1979, High Energy Batteries (India) is an established manufacturer of Hi-Tech batteries for use in the Army, Navy, Airforce, Satellite Launch Vehicles, and commercial batteries for Auto and Standby VRLA applications. The company also exports products to various countries.

The company manufactures Aircraft Batteries, Torpedo Batteries, Missiles, and Helicopter Batteries for the Defence sector, Car batteries and Truck batteries for the automotive sector, and VRLA Batteries among others.

1 Year returns: 114.32%

Also Read: Top Paint Companies in India in Listed Space

#3 Himadri Speciality Chemical – Among the Best EV based Stocks in India

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Himadri Speciality Chemical is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of carbon materials and chemicals. Himadri has developed both natural and synthetic varieties of anode material for Li-ion Batteries. Li-ion batteries are used in Consumer Electronic devices like Mobiles, Electric Vehicles, and Energy Storage Systems (ESS). In May 2023, Himadri acquired nearly 13% equity in Australia-based Sicona Battery Technologies which specializes in high-capacity silicon anode technology.

1 Year returns: 152.55%

#4 Hero MotoCorp – Black Horse Among EV-based Stocks in India

Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Hero MotoCorp is known as the leading manufacturer of traditional motorcycles and thus, may appear a misfit in this list of top EV stocks in India. However, there is more to Hero Moto than being the world’s largest internal combustion engine two-wheeler manufacturer. The company was one of the early backers of leading EV maker Ather Energy and holds a 38% equity stake in it. Hero Moto has also launched its own EV brand named VIDA.

Beyond these direct steps, Hero MotoCorp has worked towards developing a supporting infrastructure for EVs and has tied up with Gogoro and BPCL to address range anxiety.

1 Year returns: 22.18%

Also Read: Top Automobile Companies in India

#5 TATA Motors

TATA Motors

Tata Motors is an Indian multinational automotive manufacturing company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It is a part of the Tata Group, which ranks among India’s largest business conglomerates. Tata Motors is renowned for its expertise in manufacturing a diverse range of vehicles, which includes cars, SUVs, trucks, buses, and defense vehicles.

It has been actively engaged in the research, development, and production of EVs. The company has been a trailblazer in the Indian EV market, pioneering the launch of the first fully-electric vehicle in India back in 2010, known as the Tata Indica EV.

Tata Motors has further solidified its commitment to electric mobility by collaborating with other companies to establish essential EV infrastructure and support systems. This includes the development of charging stations and battery-swapping technologies, all aimed at fostering and promoting the adoption of electric vehicles in India.

1 Year returns: 68.35%

Read Also: Highest IPO Subscription

#6 Exide Industries

Exide Industries Ltd

Founded in 1947, Exide Industries is primarily involved in the production of storage batteries and related products in India. The company specializes in the manufacturing of batteries for various segments within the automotive sector, including 2-wheelers, 4-wheelers, 3-wheelers, E-rickshaws, and H-UPS.

The company is presently in the process of establishing the initial lithium-ion battery cell manufacturing facility in India. Given that lithium plays a central role in the realm of EVs, Exide Industries holds the potential to emerge as a profitable EV stock.

1 Year returns: 70.18%

#7 JBM Auto

JBM Auto Ltd

Established in 1983, JBM Auto Limited is a leading manufacturer of key auto systems with a growing presence in the e-mobility space. Its dynamically evolving portfolio of revolutionary, future-ready products, comprises auto systems, high-level assemblies, EVs, and buses. The company is continuously leveraging its core strengths, led by strong R&D and innovation capabilities, to pursue excellence through the application of alternative materials and technologies.

1 Year returns: 203.28%

Read Also: Best IPOs that Doubled Investors’ Money

#8 TVS Motor Company

ROCE: 13.19%
1 Year returns: 48.46%

#9 Kabra Extrusion Technik

ROCE: 15.12%
1 Year returns: 29.74%

#10 Mahindra & Mahindra

ROCE: 12.69%
1 Year returns: 27.00%

#11 Motherson Sumi Systems

ROCE: 43.82%
1 Year returns: -2.19%

#12 Hindustan Copper

ROCE: 18.04%
1 Year returns: 45.15%

#13 Olectra Greentech

ROCE: 13.29%
1 Year returns: 97.10%

#14 Ashok Leyland

ROCE: 11.43%
1 Year returns: 18.74%

#15 Sona BLW Precision Forgings

ROCE: 22.05%
1 Year returns: 21.79%

Read Also: State-wise IPO in India

FAQs on Electric Vehicle Related Stocks in India

What is an Electric Vehicle (EV) and how is it reshaping industries?

For corporations, electric vehicles present significant cost savings prospects. EVs may cost more upfront than their gasoline-powered competitors, but they save a lot of money over time. Because there are fewer moving parts and no need for oil changes, EVs demand less upkeep and operating costs.

Which are the Best Electric Vehicle Stocks in India?

Top EV stocks in India include Amara Raja Batteries, High Energy Batteries, Himadri Speciality Chemical, Hero MotoCorp, and TATA Motors.

What is the future of EVs in India?

Propelling electric vehicles for the future is a dream that is gradually taking shape not just globally, but also in India. The Economic Survey 2022 predicts that India’s EV market will grow with a CAGR of 66.52% between 2022 and 2029.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here