Axles India Unlisted Share Price

1

Last updated on November 27, 2023

Axles India Unlisted Share Price 2023

Axles India Unlisted Share Description – Based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Axles India was established in 1981. It is a joint venture of Wheels India, Sundaram Finance, and Dana Holding Corporation, USA. For the whole line of medium and heavy commercial vehicles, Axles India has the capacity to provide axle housings.

The company has two factories, one at Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, and another at Cheyyar Taluk, Tiruvannamalai District, Tamil Nadu. 10,000 axles per year are produced by Axles India at its Sriperumbudur facility for Ashok Leyland. In 1995, a new axle housing was established in Cheyyar to accommodate the expanding demands of OEMs.

In 2003, the business built a brand-new plant to produce Drive Head assemblies. To support the export market, an export-oriented department was created in 2006. 2011 saw the sale of the Drive head company to Dana India Private Limited.

Axles India

Axles India is specialized in manufacturing Rear Axle Housings, Tag Axle Housings, Drive Axle Housings, Trailer Axle Beams, and Hub Reduction Axle Housings for medium and heavy-duty commercial vehicles.

Tata Motors, Ashok Leyland, VE Commercial Vehicles, Dana India Private Limited, SML Isuzu, Mahindra Trucks and Buses, and Daimler India Commercial Vehicles are among the companies that receive supplies from Axles India. Moreover, Volvo Trucks Asia and Dana, USA, also import from Axles India.

Read Also: Sterlite Power Unlisted Shares

Products & Services of the Axles India

Axles India manufactures Drive Axle Housings, Trailer Axle Beams, and Hub Reduction Axle Housings for medium and heavy-duty commercial vehicles.

  • Rear Axle Housings: Axle Housings For 5.5 – 49 T GVW Vehicles
    Customers – Tata Motors, Ashok Leyland, Mahindra Trucks, SML Isuzu, VE Commercial, Daimler India, Dana India
  • Tag Axle Housings: Axle Housing For 25 Ton GVW and Multi Axle Vehicles
    Customers – Ashok Leyland, VE Commercial, Mahindra, Daimler India, Volvo Trucks
  • Rear Axle Housings: Exports
    Axle Housings For 6 Ton GVW – 40 Ton GVW Vehicles
    Customers – Dana, USA & Volvo Trucks Asia

Key Highlights –

  • Axles India’s sale of axle housings in the Domestic market in FY 2023 was 1,98,000 units, up 33.78% from 1,48,000 units in FY 2022. Effects of lockdown and restriction on the movement of people were eased in 2021-22, resulting in an improvement in demand for its products. The company’s exports in FY 2023 stood at 87,000 units as compared to 92,000 units in FY 2022.
  • Impact of COVID-19 Pandemic: The COVID-19 viral pandemic’s effects on the carrying values of various assets and liabilities have been evaluated by the company. The company believes that its assets will be recovered, and it anticipates that, if there is any ambiguity, it will not be significant with regard to the recoverability of assets such as trade and other receivables and inventory. The company anticipates that its operating cash flows and available cash will be enough to cover its operating expenses for the upcoming twelve months.

Read Also: Biggest Unlisted Companies in India

Axles India Board of Directors

  • Mr. Santhanam Ram, Chairman
  • Mr. Varadarajan Madhavan, Managing Director
  • Mr. Srivats Ram, Director
  • Mr. Rafael Aquique, Director
  • Mr. Saket Sapra, Director
  • Mr. Gajanan Gandhe, Director
  • Mrs. Radha Unni, Director
  • Mr. Jason Miller, Director

Axles India Unlisted Share Details

NameAxles India Unlisted Share Details
Face ValueINR 10 per share
ISIN CodeINE701C01011
Lot Size100 shares
Demat StatusNSDL, CDSL
Axles India Unlisted Share PriceINR 230 per share
Market CapINR 586 crore
Total Number of Shares2,54,90,646 shares
Websitewww.axlesindia.com

Read Also: Reliance Retail Unlisted Share Price

Axles India Unlisted Share Details – Shareholding Pattern

Equity shareholders of the company as of 31 March 2023:

Shareholder Name% to HoldingNo. of shares
Sundaram Finance Holdings Limited38.8298,91,754
Wheels India Limited9.5124,24,661
Dana Global Products Inc.48.331,23,16,415

Read Also: Swiggy Unlisted Share Price

Axles India Unlisted Share Details – Financial Metrics

ParticularsFY 2021FY 2022FY 2023
Revenue306.05569.56746.35
Revenue Growth(%)(24.39)86.1031.04
Expenses307.97527.19675.20
Net income2.9633.8352.64
Margin (%)0.975.947.05
ROCE (%)3.021.028.0
ROE (%)2.022.027.0
EBITDA (%)2.5456.066.0
EPS1.1613.2820.66
Debt/Equity0.330.240.23
Dividend (per share)0.04.09.0
Figures in INR crore unless specified otherwise

Read Also: CSK Unlisted Share Price

Axles India Unlisted Share Peer Comparison

Company3-yr
Sales CAGR (%)
PE RatioROCE (%)Net Margin (%)MCap
(INR crore)
Axles India22.6211.1328.07.05586
GNA Axles20.313.621.48.211,779
Automotive Axles Ltd34.620.330.86.973,440

Axles India Annual Reports

Axles India Annual Report FY 2022 – 2023

Axles India Annual Report FY 2021 – 2022

Axles India Annual Report FY 2020 – 2021

Axles India Unlisted Share FAQs

Is it safe to purchase unlisted shares in India?

While there are risks associated with unlisted shares, purchases made from credible brokers and after conducting due diligence considerably lower these risks.

What is Axles India unlisted share price?

Axles India unlisted stock price in November 2023 is INR 230 per share. Shares are purchased in lots of 100 shares.

Who determines Axles India unlisted share price?

Unlisted share price is determined by a variety of factors including recent transaction price, supply and demand, valuation in the latest funding round, profitability, and return ratios.


1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here